QUESTION

My mother passed away, she was legally separated and I am her only child. Can I become administrator of her estate? She did not leave a will.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
no will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Westerville, OH at Reese Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly should have a decent shot at becoming the administrator. Since there was no will, you would need to petition the probate court to appoint you the administrator.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2018 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters