QUESTION

My mother passed in 2009 without a will. she lived in Alabama & owned a house there. i continued to make the payments but the house is in foreclosure

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
what can i do? And how do I go about getting it out of foreclosure and going through probate court in the state of Ala?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please contact a lawyer who practices probate law in Alabama in the jurisdiction where your Mom resided.  You need to get help quickly if the house is in foreclosure. The laws in Alabama may be very different than our laws here in Texas but you do have options if you act quickly enough.    
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters