QUESTION

my mother passed in 2016, her sister my aunt passed 2020, mom was a beneficiary on sm life policy how can I cash the check

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My aunt was divorced widow, my brother and I are her only family, she had no one else. our mother passed in 2016, our mother was listed as her beneficiary of a 1000. life insurance policy. the check is made out to our mothers estate. we are not sure what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must probate your mother's estate in order to cash the check.  Most states have a less expensive procedure for small estates.  That may still cost more than $1,000.  If so, you can let the check go to unclaimed property and in four to six years (depending on the state) apply to the state comptroller.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2020 at 6:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters