QUESTION

My mother passed in September. We did not do a formal probate. What is the time frame for medical bills to be able to still collect?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I haven't gotten any bill for my mother for months. I just paid her taxes and have about $15,000 left over to distribute to myself and my siblings. I don't want to distribute until I know no one else can try to collect. I am the executor and don't want to be stuck with the bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One year (after death) is the general statue of limitations for when a claim can be filed. However, if you have actual knowledge of the claim then arguably they could come after you for fraud after one year. Not likely. I would probably  hold the money 18-24 months after death. By then you should know how far the collection agency will take it. The problem is every 6-12 months these debts get sold to a new collection agency which often starts the collection process all over again! Good luck. -John
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters