QUESTION

My mother passed me and my sister name on it how how do we get her husband out

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I need my mother's husband out of our house but my mom has left me and my sister
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask a local probate lawyer to help you apply to the court to probate (prove) her estate.  The person appointed as personal representative of the estate can then seek eviction.  Note that in some states the surviving spouse has a lifetime right to occupy the home.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters