QUESTION

My mother passed with no will ... I was living with her and now one of my sisters wants the house to go to her son who doesn’t even live in the area.C

Asked on Oct 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Live in my mother’s house.. she just passed and my sister wants me to move out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When someone dies without a Will, their estate can be settled via an Affidavit of Small Estate or an Application for Determination of Heirship, depending on the amount in the estate and on other questions.  You may well need to settle your mother's estate by hiring an attorney to help you file an Application for Determination of Heirship.  After paying the debts, it will be distributed to her children (assuming her spouse left his 50% community property share to her), not to a grandchild who is the child of a living child. Until the court appoints someone to settle the estate, no one has authority  to live in the house or to evict someone else who is living there.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2020 at 6:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters