QUESTION

My mother recently died and my siblings claim there is no will although my mother talked about her will before she passed.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My mother recently died and my siblings claim there is no will although my mom spoke of her will before she passed. I am concerned because her will should also provide details on where our brother who is developmentally delayed is to live. I did call the probate office in her county to determine if a Williams filed and they found her name and town with a filling date but nothing else. The clerk discouraged me from coming to the office to look for the file. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You have to go to the court and look at the file.  The clerk should have neither encouraged or discouraged.  But, the clerk cannot read it to you.  If you cannot go, hire a lawyer to go.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2019 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters