QUESTION

My mother recently passed and my brother has been in control of her finances. I want to review her bank statements from the past year.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Especially during times of hospitalizations and nursing homes stays, to see what was being paid during those times. And make sure he wasnt spending her money friviously during those times. But he said I cant see her bank statements. As a beneficiary do I have a right to see her financials?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You don't have a "right" to see her financial information, but if you suspect foul play, you may ask the court to allow you to see them.  You may also consider calling your local Aging Agency and ask them to investigate if there has been financial exploitation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters