QUESTION

My mother recently passed away. I am her daughter. And the informant listed on her death certificate. The people she was living with have possessions?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mom passed away. The people she was living with have her car and car keys. She had no will. I am her only and next of kin. I am her daughter. I am listed on her death certificate as the informant. Can I take the police over to her house and take possession of the vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  You must first be appointed administrator or executor of her estate. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2019 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters