QUESTION

my mother told my husband he was the benfiery of her insurance but looking at insurace she never took it out of her boyfriends name who is also dead

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
what do I do that's her money to bury her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if mom's dead and the beneficiary is dead, the policy usually reverts back to the estate. You should ask a local lawyer in FLA.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 6:11 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters