QUESTION

My mother was granted guardian of my aunt, she needs 15,000 to be bonded and she does not have it. What can she do?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a California attorney so my answer may not be applicable but out here the surety (the bond company) will often accept a co-indemnitor (or co-signor) and in some cases even the attorney can be that person (if they will sign). I would ask the surety company representative for all options to get the bond issued.  Good luck to you.  -John
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters