QUESTION

my mother, who survived her father, died before receiving her inheritance. she had no will, and an estate less than $150,000

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Im her only child and she wasnt married. If I am next of kin, the one who has taken on her affairs, do I need to make an estate for the inheritance to come to? Or does it just pass to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to first transfer the assets from your grandfather's estate to your mother's estate.  Then you can transfer the assets from your mother's estate to you.  Probate is procedural and you'll have to follow all of the steps and see what qualifies to be passed under the small probate estate statute.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters