QUESTION

My motherinlaw just died, and they are giving my daughter inheratence, Her dad is dead should she get the inheratance or should I, being her son's wif

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am her son's living survial
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
This is correct - your daughter is a legal heir of her grqndmother, but you are not.  Spouses of relatives do not have rights of inheritance. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters