QUESTION

My mother-in-law passed away, We have a will, beneficiaries and don’t need probate. How do we cash a check in the name of her estate?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law passed away, she had a will and beneficiaries and my husband is the personal representative, how do we cash a check in the estate of her name without probate ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You don't.  A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate.  Probate is proving that the Will is the Will of the person who died and granting authority over the deceased person's assets to the person named as the personal representative in the Will.  Contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which the death occurred.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2020 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters