QUESTION

My Mother's Companion of 38 years passed away and left a will leaving all his possessions and property to her. What is her next step.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The next step is to open probate and probate the estate, which will allow of the assets to ultimately transfer over to your mother.  Please let me know if you would like assistance with this process. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters