QUESTION

My mothers estate closed i am an heir never recieved the property willed to me?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
How can i reopen the case or find out about the properties im supposed to inherit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you were a beneficiary under a Will and received no distribution, ask a local probate attorney whether enough time has passed for you to request an accounting.  Note that the accounting may well show that the property had to be sold to pay debts.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters