QUESTION

My mothers estate. I do not live in NY,correct address was known but I did not receive will probate notification. NY grievance will not handle.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My correct address was available - it was in Guardianship Judge letter to all involved. But the notification was sent to my old address (I moved 4 years prior). My right to 1/2 her estate were violated. Sarcasm- Did I give up my right to 1/2 her estate when I moved out of NY? What can be done public administrator has estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you need to consult with qualified local counsel, and likely retain same, for the purposes of demonstrating your right to share in the estate. I would not further delay. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters