QUESTION

my mothers estate is going into Probate....I am the only Heir, does the Court have to announce the date of this action? How can i find date of this ?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the only Heir, my mother had large financial estate. I looked up Probate information and it says 'pending'...will i be notified of the day this estate goes into probate, in front of a Judge, and WHO will be notifying me and How...thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
Probate is the act of the Clerk of Court admitting your mother's last will as valid and filing that will with the Clerk.  Once probated , the Estate must be administered.  If you are the named Executor in the will that will be your obligation.  The process is quite confusing and I suggest you hire an Attorney to help you.    If someone else is the executor, you should ask them when the Will is to be filed and get a copy of the will. Then ask an Attorney to guide you if you are an heir.   John Tantum, Att at Law  252-393-2235
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters