QUESTION

My mothers home is paid off in the will She left it to me. If she goes to a nursing home and runs out of money. Can they take her house.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If your mother states that she intends to return to her home when entering the nursing home, the state cannot take the home.  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters