QUESTION

My mother's husband died intestatae in Uk and she appointed me to act as Administrator. How can I file from the US?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to call a UK probate lawyer.  If the estate is big enough, there are firms in NY with UK offices, but you can just as well hire a firm there.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters