QUESTION

My Mother’s Second Husband Was Designated as Her IRA Beneficiary; however, He’s Submitted Funeral and Palliative Care Expenses to her Estate

Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My Mother’s second husband was designated the beneficiary of her IRA; however, he’s submitted her funeral and palliative care expenses to her estate. My sister and I are named the beneficiaries of her estate. Her estate is modest, approximately 300K, which includes her condominium. My sister and I are named in her will as her estate’s beneficiaries. As her spouse, can he legally require the estate to pay these expenses when there are both joint accounts and the IRA that have funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  That there is money outside the estate does not relieve the estate of its expenses.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 6:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters