QUESTION

My mother''s will was done when she lived in Indiana. She has now moved to Ohio. Is her will still valid or does it need to be redone?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
Generally, a will done in one state is valid in the next state. However, all wills should be reviewed every few years to make sure that they still meet your needs. This is a good time for your mother to review her will. Good reasons for updating a will include: (1) beneficiaries need to be removed or added; (2) there has been a major change in financial status since making the will; (3) the executor needs to be changed; (4) she has married, divorced, or been widowed since she made her will; and (5) her children were minors (or some were not born) when her will was made, but they are now adults. The updated will should be drafted by an attorney in Ohio.   Tonya R. Coles, Attorney at Law Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com  
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters