QUESTION

My mothers will was sent to an attorney who has had his license suspended.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
The attorney who was going to transfer stock certificates of my mothers has been suspended. I need to have a copy of the original will (I have a copy only) that he had in his files. My mom passed away in 1998. I have no way of reaching him. Office is closed and no phone. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in the county in pa where i practice, you call the county bar association or the lawyer disciplinary board they usually have a contact number. they try not to let laywers dissapear.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters