QUESTION

My Mothr passed away in So. Ca and the only asset she had left was a home appraised at $2 million dollars. She had a living trust and I am the

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
administrator of the trust. What do I have to do now that she is deceased?. There are two brothers beside myself that are heirs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your mom had a Trust and you have a copy of it (or the original) you would need to hire an attorney to do the 'trust transfer'.  By doing this, the wishes of your mom will be followed. We can help with this if you  reside in Los Angeles County.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters