QUESTION

My mothrr passed away in april 2020 with me, her daughter being POA will alive ,but passed before she had will certified. What happens to her finances

Asked on Dec 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Alaska
More details to this question:
I am daughter. And caregiver of my mother for past 20yrs, and lived in same home together for entire time. I took care of bill, paperwork, doc. Apptointments, medical needs, ect.. Was put as POA . But no will.. Got check pay to estate of mom and also she has checking account frozen. How can i access funds and claim land in Alaska?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The POA expired with your mother. Hire a local probate attorney to help you file an application to determine heirship and be appointed to administer the estate.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters