QUESTION

My mum dies with making a wills so that goes to my dad now my dad has pass away can he make a will and give it to my sister and live me out

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Novick & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Simple answer to your question, whether your father can make a Will, disinheriting you and leaving all his assets to your sister -- YES.  However, you should consider whether your father was unduly influenced by your sister, whether there was any fraud or duress in making that decision.  You can hire an attorney to investigate whether everything was done properly before the Will is ultimately probated.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters