QUESTION

My parents are both deceased,mom in 2000 and dad in 2009. Neither one had wills,and,my moms was never probated by my dad.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Neither one had wills. Moms was never probated by dad. I am the oldest child of 2. My dads favorite He came to me for everything. I was on his checking account and the only one as beneficiary with his small life insurance,just enough to bury him with. The only property is my childhood home and roughly 3 acres of land in the country. I need to know if I can still do probate on both of their estates,and do what i need to do to get my childhood home back to live in. My brother has been living in the house for 9 years. I am a recent widow,myself. I just want to go home. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate lawyer.  You can find one on this list, using a Find a Lawyer function on your state bar website or by contact your county bar association.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters