QUESTION

My parents are gone and my sister is the executor of the will , the attorney has the checks and still waiting for a letter for family to sign in order

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
To receive our money. But it has been 7 months. What could be the hold up. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is posible that the attorney is waiting for confirmation from the State of new JErsey that no estate taxes are due.  However, based on the information you provided it is impossible to be sure.  Call the attorney handling the estate and ask why the checks cannot be released. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters