QUESTION

My parents both died on oct 16th. I was adopted out but have been in my bio moms life for over 20 years. No will but i want to buy the house. Can I?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can i buy my mom and step dads house? There was no will and i have been the only person handling their important matters. I live there currently is that ok?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Depending on Illinois adoption law at the time you were adopted out and on the language of the adoption decree, you and any siblings may inherit the house.  Please consult a probate attorney near you, bringing a copy of the adoption decree.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 8:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters