QUESTION

My parents died within months of each other. Their lawyer no longer practices. How do we locate their will?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Our mother died 3 mnths before our step father. They had been married for about 40 yrs. We have an unsigned copy of his will. His attaorney has hadna stroke . How do we find the signed will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Some lawyers keep a signed, witnessed and notarized copy of the Will or, more rarely, the original.  You can ask who took over the practice.  I few courts will keep a Will on file for a fee.  Most people keep their Wills at home, perhaps in a safe.  Some people keep them in a safety deposit box.  Hunt.  If you do not find it, ask a local probate attorney to help you file an application to determine heirs and probate (prove) the estate.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters