QUESTION

my parents have a home in racine, wi my dad passed 1st then my mom passed last year. she left a will and i am the executor. what do i need to sell

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
my parents both have passed. they left a home in racine, wi my mom left a will and i am the executor. what do i need to sell the house. i have 7 siblings
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving it is the Will of the person who died).  Talk with a probate lawyer who practices in Racine.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters