QUESTION

my parents pass on with out a wiil who makes the dession on the property

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
When people die without a will, the next of kin file an "administration" proceeding, and someone is appointed administrator of the estate.  Property goes to next of kin in a distribution governed by statute.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters