QUESTION

MY partner want his gay son name in our house the we bought that I totally disagree. Were I am standing at in this situation?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
My partner and I been together for 18 years now, we bought a house here in Sun Valley NV about 6 years ago. Our deal is if one of us die the property goes automatically to the other one not with the family member. Now seems everything changing cause his son that moves in with us about 2 years ago want a part of the home that he doesn''t deserve as far as I''m concern. His son is 40 years old , why is it my concern to provide to his family if he past away. We are register here in Nevada as a Domestic Partnership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
I assume from your wording, that both you and your partner are on the title to the house.  If the house is in joint tenancy, then regardless of your status as DPs, the house goes to the survivor.  And your partner cannot change the deed without your consent and participation.   If your name is not on the house, as a legal domestic partner, you have a community property interest in the house.  But that interest only begins on the date that you legally registered, which necessarily is less than 3 years ago. If your partner deeds away an interest in the house that you feel is yours, your option is to file for Dissolution of the Domestic Partnership and make a waste claim.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters