QUESTION

my question is can a adopted child be written out of the adoptive parents will?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
It is a question pertaining to my mother(41), who had lost contact for some years with her adoptive family for a few years because she had went to prison. While she had lost contact with her adoptive parents the only one left, who was her father, had passed away. Well she finds out in his will she took out her and her brother (who is also adopted) and only included his fiance and biological daughter. Is she entitled to a part of the dividends or because she was written out she recieves nothing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person's last will and testament is legally binding so long as it can be proved in the courts. Adopted or natural children alike can be disinherited.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters