QUESTION

my question is my mom died last may 2020. my dad lived until jkust recently like 6 days ago. he had a will which one do we use?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
the silblings are trying to say that my moms will is in effect. in my dads will im over the selling of the house and his estate . they are making desions and totally leaving me out of the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Wills must be probated (proven to be the Will of the person who died) in order of death.  Hire a local probate lawyer to submit both Wills to the county probate courrt. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters