QUESTION

My sister and I are to split everything in my mothers will.How do I get the will enforced.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother owned a small home. The will states everything is split in half. I want us to sell the home and split the profits in half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
an attorney needs to look at the will . if it allows the house to be sold and the proceeds split, and your sis doesnt agree, you may end up in court. ask the lawyer for the estate, he has all your answers.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters