QUESTION

my. sister and I feel my older sister hide money from my mothers will

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She was in charged of my mothers financial business. My mother was blind. My sister said not much was left. Socked but total believing our older sister we signed . At this point we had questions, but my mothers lawyer wouldn't talk to us, he said he worked for my older sister. Now that everything is settled, she and her children are spending money big time, and has stopped talking to us Is there anything we can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
yes, you can demand an accounting of the estate.  Write a certified letter to your sister demanding an accounting of the estate, and copy the lawyer.  If requested, they have to provide that, and if they don't provide it legal action can be taken.   
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters