QUESTION

My sister and I we're supposed to have an inheritance when my mother passed. She had over a quarter of a million dollars when she divorced my dad and

Asked on Dec 27th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Utah
More details to this question:
My mother passed and we had inheritance coming to my sister and I. She had over $250,000 25 years ago that she received from my father after they divorced. That money she said was to go solely for her children and grandchildren. She remarried and the terms of that marriage where that what was hers before the marriage was hers and what they built up between the marriage was theirs together so that everything she had obtained before the marriage would go to her children after her death. Mom n stepdad have been married for 25 years, my mother recently passed and after she died my step dad said that we have ot a dime coming to us. All the money was spent on taking care of my mother with her Alzheimer's. My step dad also told us a couple of months ago before my mom's passing not to ask for any money because it's all been used up and we have nothing coming to us which I find so hard to believe because I know that my mother had an inheritance for us, my sister and I and the grandkids.😱
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What you state may be true, in all respects. To fully determine her estate you need to open a probate estate with the court. In that way you will be able to determine her holdings and assets, as well as how to distribute any remaining assets.   You need to get with an aggressive family law / probate attorney who has experience with litigating probate matters, handling assets, and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number.   You need to get moving ... as in today, to hire an attorney and handle this matter correctly from the outset. Or, you can try doing it yourself, and bumble through. Of the two options, which choice is best for you, and your rights? You should be able to get in with attorneys today, I know that I have some openings. So, check around.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters