QUESTION

My sister died unexpectedly without a will (age 54). What do I do with her final paychecks, tax refund check, etc

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am her sister. I want to give the money to her adult son in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate attorney about commencing an heirship proceeding.  Once you are appointed administrator you will be able to open a bank account for the estate, deposit the checks and, after paying expenses, distribute the funds to her heir(s).
Answered on Mar 24th, 2019 at 8:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters