QUESTION

My sister has never allowed me to see my mother’s will or assets, she sold the house and belongings. She kept everything.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Iowa
More details to this question:
My sister took my mom to the lawyer and had my name as executor removed and replaced it with hers. My mom was in the nursing home for less than a year. I didn’t receive a copy of the will, money, or assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless you can prove that your mother lacked legal capacity to execute a Will or that your sister exercised undue influence over her, you are stuck.  In the circumstances which you describe, this could be very difficult.  Please also note that the cost of a Will contest could easily exceed what you would receive even if you won.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 5:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters