QUESTION

My sister is the executor and has been very secretive about the funds now I find out she's had the money but won't pay me said she will give me some

Asked on Sep 19th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
She's said she give me 15,000 and that's all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is admitted to probate.  Check with the county probate clerk to make sure that it has been and that you are a beneficiary.  In many states a certain number of months (say, 15) after the executor has been appointed, a beneficiary is entitled to request an accounting.  If it is not produced within a certain number of days (say, 60), the beneficiary is entitled to petition the court to remove and replace the executor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters