QUESTION

My sister is the executor but the four of us siblings are the owners of the house does executor have right to lock us out or take things and should i

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Executor doesnt want to do probate attorney is this ok
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor is not the executor until a court appoints her.  She must hire a probate attorney and present the Will for probate (proving).  Until a Will is admitted to probate by a court, it has no legal effect. When the Will has been admitted to probate and your sister has been appointed by the court, she will have the authority and the obligation to gather the assets, pay the bills and distribute the rest according to the Will. This may well involve evicting you from the home.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters