QUESTION

My sister lied to all 4 of me and my sisters about our father's will. Unfortunaly we just found out, unfortunately we were ignorant to the process.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My youngest sister made a deal with my stepmother and left me and my 3 other sisters completely out. We were told there was no reading of the will, none of his wishes were meant including where he wished to be buried. The land that he owned was a Century Farm and was suppose to stay in the family and was sold. After recently finding this out we are JUST SICK!!! Can we do ANYTHING???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In many states there is no reading of the Will.  However, a Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving that the Will is the Will of the deceased).  Check you local probate court records.  Some are available online.  If you are a beneficiary and have not received an accounting or a distribution, after a certain period of time (varying by state) you may be able to demand an accounting or a distribution and, if it is not produced, ask the court to replace the executor.  The farm may or may not have had to be sold to pay the estate's debts.  You cannot tell without examining the accounting.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters