QUESTION

My sister needs to get Medical power of Attorney over her daughter that is on life support in Florida, we are from Georgia.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
She is single, no kids, only next of kin is my sister We need to get her moved back to Georgia when she is stable. How can we expidit this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
My condolences to your sister and the rest of your family. This sounds like a terrible situation. Your sister will not be able to get medical power of attorney over her daughter if her daughter is not conscious and able to sign the appropriate document. Your sister needs to pursue a guardianship - possibly a temporary one. A guardian, in Georgia, is a person who has the legal right to make decisions for an incapacitated person or minor regarding that person's physical well-being. Your sister needs to consult an attorney who deals with guardianships. One complicating factor is the different states - your sister may need a Florida attorney if her daughter was a Florida resident, and the guardianship may then need to be transferred to Georgia once the daughter is moved here.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters