QUESTION

My sister passed away and made me executor of her will, she lived in Indiana and I live in Florida. Can I use an attorney in Florida

Asked on May 06th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I need an attorney in Florida or in Indiana?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No. Probate must be filed where the person lived and died or held real property.
Answered on May 07th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters