QUESTION

My sister passed in Nov 2019 and her husband name was not on the deed, how do we get it transferred over to him?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
How do we get the property my sister owned transferred to her husband. She passed away on November 5, 2019. He is still living in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there was a Will leaving him the house or, if there was no Will, he was her sole heir, the property can pass to him through a distribution deed from your sister's estate.  You must settle the estate in surrogate's court.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters