QUESTION

My sister read my Mom's will but refuses to give me items left to me, and, she sold the dining room set that was left to me. What can I do now?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
Items willed to me have been sold, and another item willed to me won't be given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is accepted for probate by a court.  Hire a local probate lawyer to enforce your rights, which may include having the Will produced and your thieving sister replaced as executor.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters