QUESTION

My sister refuses to disclose any probate car file info or the will of my deceased mother....I have case file number and will number. Representation?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Needed for court to protect interest.... DC.court said I was beneficiary in will...my sister seen to be working by herself for her own interest...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration and Litigation Attorney serving Washington, DC at Law Office of Beverly Henderson
Update Your Profile
This response is intended a general information only and no attorney-client relationship is being formed.   According to DC Code Section 20:701 (a), you, the beneficiary are an interested person in the estate. As an interested person you may at any time petition the Court for an Order resolving a controversy arising in the course of the administration of the decedent's estate. Your sister is required to account to you at appropriate intervals on the administration of the estate. You are entitled to an accounting. A personal representative can be removed if she breaches her fiduciary duty.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2016 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters