QUESTION

my sister was the exector of my mother will. the will have been probated but she have not settled it with rest of the family.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Georgia, We live in such an instant society that we come to expect everything to happen quickly.  You do not indicate when the will actually was probated.  Probate is a process and it can take anywhere from 6 months to many years.  No gifts can be distributed to heirs or beneficiaries until the claims (decedent's creditors) are handled....either paid, settled or waived.  Creditors are allowed 6 months to file claims against an estate in Illinois, so here, nothing happens in terms of distributions before the six months has expired.  Be a little more patient and remember your sister is grieving also....let her catch her breath and let at least six months past before you expect any distributions. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters