QUESTION

My sisters and I are beneificiaries to my brothers estate. My one sister is Executirx, we are worried, she is taking property and just signing over i

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have tryed over and over to get her to see that the thing she is doing is not what we want nor should it be done. It is an expensive piece to the estate, a new Lexus. she answers our question about what are we going to do with this or that and her answer is basically I've decided to keep those items.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your sister is required to administer your brother's estate in accordance with the terms of his Will and the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.  If she is misappropriating assets or funds of the estate or making improper distributions, she may be subject to a surcharge claim by you and your siblings as beneficiaries/parties in interest.  If she remains uncooperative, I recommend that you speak with counsel and possibly Petition the Orphans' Court to demand an accounting from your sister, which is typically the first step in pursuing any surcharge claim against a personal representative who is believed to have missapropriated assets or made improper distributions. If you would like to discuss this matter in more detail, please do not hesitate to contact me.  (412)263-6073. Best, Charles B. Hadad, Esq. Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C. www.fglmlaw.com  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to find out if she has opened an estate. If an estate has been opened (filed in probate court) the chances are good that she has an attorne for the estate. Direct your questions to the attorney. If she has not opened an estate, and there are estate assets you believe are being mismanaged, see an attorney.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters